DAVID INNES™

Name: David Innes
Also known as: Emperor of Pellucidar, Emperor of the Federated Kingdoms of Pellucidar
Birthdate: 1883
Birthplace: Connecticut (Earth)
Species Human (Earth)
Spouse: Dian the Beautiful
Children: Dav-An (daughter)
Education: Philips Academy, Yale University
Animal Companions: Raja and Ranee (jaloks, i.e., hyaenodons)
Weapons of Choice: Express rifle, bow and arrow, spear

Canonical Appearances

Core Canon by Edgar Rice Burroughs:

At the Earth’s Core

Pellucidar

Tanar of Pellucidar

Tarzan at the Earth’s Core

Back to the Stone Age

Land of Terror

Savage Pellucidar

Expanded Canon:

Tarzan: Battle for Pellucidar (novel) by Win Scott Eckert

Pellucidar: Across Savage Seas #1 (comic book): Written by Mike Wolfer; Story, Series Concept, and Expanded Canon by Christopher Paul Carey and Mike Wolfer; Art by Miriana Puglia

Victory Harben: Fires of Halos (novel – forthcoming 2022) by Christopher Paul Carey – PREORDER NOW!


Shop for official Pellucidar® merchandise at the Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Amazon store.


© Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Artwork © Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Trademarks David Innes™, Dian the Beautiful, Pellucidar®, and Edgar Rice Burroughs® Owned by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Associated logos, characters, names, and the distinctive likenesses thereof are trademarks or registered trademarks of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.